2014 Nominees – 5th Annual 20/20 Awards

The Original 1994 Academy Awards nominees and winners are listed on the right, and the 2014 20/20 Awards nominees and winners are featured on the left.

Bold and italicized indicates the winner.

The 20/20 Awards - 2014
The Academy Awards - 1994
Best PictureBest Picture
CARLITO'S WAYTHE FUGITIVE
GROUNDHOG DAYIN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
PHILADELPHIATHE PIANO
THE PIANOTHE REMAINS OF THE DAY
SCHINDLER'S LISTSCHINDLER'S LIST
Best DirectorBest Director
Jane Campion - THE PIANORobert Altman - SHORT CUTS
Jonathan Demme - PHILADELPHIAJane Campion - THE PIANO
Harold Ramis - GROUNDHOG DAYJames Ivory - THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Jim Sheridan - IN THE NAME OF THE FATHERJim Sheridan - IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
Steven Spielberg - SCHINDLER'S LIST
Steven Spielberg - SCHINDLER'S LIST
Best ActorBest Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis - IN THE NAME OF THE FATHERDaniel Day-Lewis - IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
Tom Hanks - PHILADELPHIA
Laurence Fishburne - WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT
Anthony Hopkins - THE REMAINS OF THE DAYTom Hanks - PHILADELPHIA
Bill Murray - GROUNDHOG DAYAnthony Hopkins - THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Liam Neeson - SCHINDLER'S LISTLiam Neeson - SCHINDLER'S LIST
Best ActressBest Actress
Patricia Arquette - TRUE ROMANCEAngela Bassett - WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT
Angela Bassett - WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH ITStockard Channing - SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION
Juliette Binoche - THREE COLORS: BLUEHolly Hunter - THE PIANO
Holly Hunter - THE PIANOEmma Thompson - THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
Emma Thompson - THE REMAINS OF THE DAYDebra Winger - SHADOWLANDS
Best Supporting ActorBest Supporting Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio - WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE?
Leonardo DiCaprio - WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE
Ralph Fiennes - SCHINDLER'S LISTRalph Fiennes - SCHINDLER'S LIST
Ben Kingsley - SCHINDLER'S LISTTommy Lee Jones - THE FUGITIVE
Sean Penn - CARLITO'S WAYJohn Malkovich - IN THE LINE OF FIRE
Pete Postlethwaite - IN THE NAME OF THE FATHERPete Postlethwaite - IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
Best Supporting ActressBest Supporting Actress
Darlene Cates - WHAT'S EATING GILBERT GRAPE?Holly Hunter - THE FIRM
Holly Hunter - THE FIRMAnna Paquin - THE PIANO
Anna Paquin - THE PIANORosie Perez - FEARLESS
Rosie Perez - FEARLESSWinona Ryder - THE AGE OF INNOCENCE
Emma Thompson - IN THE NAME OF THE FATHEREmma Thompson - IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
Best Original ScreenplayBest Original Screenplay
GROUNDHOG DAY - Harold Ramis, Danny Rubin
DAVE - Gary Ross
PHILADELPHIA - Ron NyswanerIN THE LINE OF FIRE - Jeff Maguire
THE PIANO - Jane CampionTHE PIANO - Jane Campion
TRUE ROMANCE - Quentin TarantinoPHILADELPHIA - Ron Nyswaner
SLEEPLESS IN SEATTLE - Nora Ephron, David S. Ward, Jeff ArchSLEEPLESS IN SEATTLE - Nora Ephron, David S. Ward, Jeff Arch
Best Adapted ScreenplayBest Adapted Screenplay
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE - Martin Scorsese, Jay CocksTHE AGE OF INNOCENCE - Martin Scorsese, Jay Cocks
CARLITO'S WAY - David KoeppIN THE NAME OF THE FATHER - Jim Sheridan, Terry George
IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER - Jim Sheridan, Terry GeorgeTHE REMAINS OF THE DAY - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY - Ruth Prawer JhabvalaSCHINDLER'S LIST - Steven Zallian
SCHINDLER'S LIST - Steven Zallian
SHADOWLANDS - William Nicholson
Best Foreign Language FilmBest Foreign Language Film
CRONOSBELLE EPOQUE
FAREWELL MY CONCUBINEFAREWELL MY CONCUBINE
THE SCENT OF GREEN PAPAYASHEDD WYN
THREE COLORS: BLUETHE SCENT OF GREEN PAPAYA
THE WEDDING BANQUETTHE WEDDING BANQUET
Best Documentary Best Documentary
AILEEN: LIFE AND DEATH OF A SERIAL KILLERTHE BROADCAST TAPES OF DR. PETER
CHILDREN OF FATECHILDREN OF FATE
SOMETHING WITHIN MEFOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE - DAVID COLLIER
THE WAR ROOMI AM A PROMISE: THE CHILDREN OF STANTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
THE WONDERFUL HORRIBLE LIFE OF LENI RIEFENSTAHLTHE WAR ROOM
Best Original ScoreBest Original Score
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE - Elmer BernsteinTHE AGE OF INNOCENCE - Elmer Bernstein
THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS - Danny Elfman
THE FIRM - Dave Grusin
THE PIANO - Michael NymanTHE FUGITIVE - James Newton Howard
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY - Richard RobbinsTHE REMAINS OF THE DAY - Richard Robbins
SCHINDLER'S LIST - John WilliamsSCHINDLER'S LIST - John Williams
Best SongBest Original Song
"Oogie Boogie's Song" from THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS"Again" from POETIC JUSTICE
"Philadelphia" from PHILADELPHIA"The Day I Fall In Love" from BEETHOVEN'S 2ND
"Sally's Song" from THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS"Philadelphia" from PHILADELPHIA
"Streets Of Philadelphia" from PHILADELPHIA"Streets Of Philadelphia" from PHILADELPHIA
"This Is Halloween" from THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS"A Wink And A Smile" from SLEEPLESS IN SEATTLE
Best Sound DesignBest Sound Design
THE FUGITIVECLIFFHANGER
JURASSIC PARKTHE FUGITIVE
SCHINDLER'S LISTGERONIMO: AN AMERICAN LEGEND
JURASSIC PARK
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Best Art DirectionBest Art Direction
ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES - Ken AdamADDAMS FAMILY VALUES - Ken Adam
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE - Dante FerrettiTHE AGE OF INNOCENCE - Dante Ferretti
JURASSIC PARK - Rick CarterORLANDO - Ben Van Os
THE PIANO - Andrew McAlpineklTHE REMAINS OF THE DAY - Luciana Arrighi
SCHINDLER'S LIST - Allan StarskiSCHINDLER'S LIST - Ewa Braun
Best CinematographyBest Cinematography
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE - Michael BallhausFAREWELL MY CONCUBINE - Gu Changwei
THE PIANO - Stuart DryburghTHE FUGITIVE - Michael Chapman
SCHINDLER'S LIST - Janusz KaminskiTHE PIANO - Stuart Dryburgh
SEARCHING FOR BOBBY FISCHER - Conrad HallSCHINDLER'S LIST - Janusz Kaminski
THREE COLORS: BLUE - Slawomir IdziakSEARCHING FOR BOBBY FISCHER - Conrad Hall
Best MakeupBest Makeup
ARMY OF DARKNESSMRS. DOUBTFIRE
MRS. DOUBTFIRE
PHILADELPHIA
SCHINDLER'S LISTSCHINDLER'S LIST
Best Costume DesignBest Costume Design
ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES - Theoni V. AldredgeTHE AGE OF INNOCENCE - Gabriella Pescucci
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE - Gabriella PescucciORLANDO - Sandy Powell
THE PIANO - Janet PattersonTHE PIANO - Janet Patterson
THE REMAINS OF THE DAY - Jenny Beaven, John BrightTHE REMAINS OF THE DAY - Jenny Beaven, John Bright
SCHINDLER'S LIST - Anna B. SheppardSCHINDLER'S LIST - Anna B. Sheppard
Best Film Editing
Best Film Editing
THE FUGITIVE - Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord, Dov HoenigTHE FUGITIVE - Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord, Dov Hoenig
GROUNDHOG DAY - Pembroke J. HerringIN THE LINE OF FIRE - Anne Coates
IN THE LINE OF FIRE - Anne CoatesIN THE NAME OF THE FATHER - Gerry Hambling
THE PIANO - Veronika JenetTHE PIANO - Veronika Jenet
SCHINDLER'S LIST - Michael Kahn
SCHINDLER'S LIST - Michael Kahn
Best Visual EffectsBest Visual Effects
ARMY OF DARKNESSCLIFFHANGER
JURASSIC PARKJURASSIC PARK
THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMASTHE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS